ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KING ALEXANDER - IMO 7389352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:KING ALEXANDERAdded:Aug 02, 2015
Captured:IMO:7389352Hits:2,756
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Still the widest commercially trading ship ever built, the Nanny was one of the swansongs of ULCC building. Onstad managed to operate her for about 5 years after which John Latsis gave it a try, and as such she is here shown in the Europoort in 1985/6.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea World
IMO:7389352
Former name(s):
- King Alexander (Until 1997 Nov)
- Nanny (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:237,768 tons
Summer DWT:491,120 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA WORLD
© Eren Topcu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jacopo Flotta on Oct 22, 2015 14:12 (3 years ago)
I read that she was originally designed as a 700.000 DWT, but during construction the ULCC demand was already declining so they just decided to change the lenght.
Bob on Aug 28, 2015 12:34 (3 years ago)
I saw, as Nanny, in lightening operations in February 1980 off the coast of Cayman Brac, was impressive I had never seen a ship so wide
Acrop on Aug 03, 2015 09:13 (3 years ago)
King Alexander was owned by late John Latsis (Bilinder Marine, Athens, Greece and John S Latsis, London and Geneve). She was mainly working for Latsis' own refinery in Greece, namely Petrola, as storage, but she performed a few spot cargo voyages as well. At a certain point she was laid up, and then in early '90s she reactivated to perform a Shell voyage AG-Rotterdam. In 1997 she was in lay up in Elefsis, Greece - together with the rest of Latsis ULCCs, Hellas Fos, Acropolis, Paris
Clyde Dickens on Aug 02, 2015 08:39 (3 years ago)
Thank you Peter A real eyecatcher. I searched to find her beam and found

IDNo: 7389352
Year: 1978
Name: NANNY
Launch Date: 04.08.1978
Type: Tanker
Date of completion: 11.1978
Flag: SWE
Tons: 245140
DWT: 491120
Yard No: 298
Length overall: 364.0
Country of build: SWE
Beam: 79.1
Builder: Uddevallavarvet
Location of yard: Uddevalla


See http://www.aukevisser.nl/supertankers/id51.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!