ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dart Europa - IMO 7119733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:Dart EuropaAdded:Aug 03, 2015
Captured:IMO:7119733Hits:812
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
The third of four Gas turbine powered container ships for Seatrain, from the days when bunker prices were low. Re-engined with diesels in 1980, and slowed down by 6 knots to a more sensible 20. Here in a short term charte to DART in 1987 she became OOCL Europa shortly after.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chicago Express
IMO:7119733
Former name(s):
- Med Colombo (Until 1997)
- Ville De Titana (Until 1996 Aug)
- Montreal Senator (Until 1996 May)
- Ville De Titana (Until 1995 May)
- Oocl Europa (Until 1990 Dec)
- Dart Europa (Until 1988)
- Oriental Minister (Until 1987)
- Asialiner (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,432 tons
Summer DWT:31,830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL Europa
© simonwp
ASIALINER
© Mike Griffiths
ASIALINER
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Feb 11, 2016 12:49 (3 years ago)
Thanks Rob, for the additional info.
Rob W on Feb 10, 2016 16:35 (3 years ago)
Dart Line had by this time become a wholly-owned subsidiary of OOCL - in 1987 three of this class were switched from the transpacific to the transatlantic Dart service as replacements for the British-flag Naumura 1,000teu series (Dart Atlantica etc).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 812 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!