ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAMILDOC - IMO 5420229

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marqdoyon [View profile]Title:HAMILDOCAdded:Aug 07, 2015
Captured:IMO:5420229Hits:622
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built at Lauzon QC by Davie Shipbuilding Ltd., Hull 642
Launched July 24, 1963

315 LOA, 291 LBP, 49 beam, 26 depth
Oil-fired diesel engines, 3320 BHP

Enrolled at
298.7 x 49.1 x 23.7, 3358 GT, 2160 NT Can 313969 to:
N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., Fort William ON (home port Fort William ON)

Entered service Sept 1963.

Home port to Thunder Bay ON 1973

Sold 1977 for off-Lakes service and left the Great Lakes

Renamed Tharros (Panama) 1977

Scrapped 1987 at Santo Domingo Dominican Republic

IMO 5420229
Vessel Identification
Name:Tharros
IMO:5420229
Former name(s):
- Hamildoc (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,292 tons
Summer DWT:5,456 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAMILDOC
© Marqdoyon
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!