ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOIDES RESOLUTION - IMO 7423081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:JOIDES RESOLUTIONAdded:Aug 12, 2015
Captured:July 25, 2015IMO:7423081Hits:535
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Drill Ships
Description:
Drilling ship JOIDES RESOLUTION at Fremantle, Western Australia 25 Jul 2015.
Built: 1978 10282gt 8233dwt 143.256m x 21.336m x 9.7m
Flag: Cyprus ex SEDCO/BP 471 (96)
Owner: Overseas Drilling c/o Transocean Inc, Texas, USA
Manager: Transocean Inc, Texas, USA
Vessel Identification
Name:Joides Resolution
IMO:7423081
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209489000
Callsign:5BMM3
Former name(s):
- Sedco/bp 471 (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drill Ship
Gross tonnage:10,282 tons
Summer DWT:5,500 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°22’27” N, 104°1’42.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.3kts, 128° (127°)
Destination:
Location:Loyang Singapore
Arrival:6th Oct 2016
07:00:20 UTC
Last update:
2 years 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 8th, 12:00:48 UTCCape_town
More Of This Ship
JOIDES Resolution
© foggy
JOIDES Resolution
© foggy
JOIDES Resolution
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!