ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELTEMI - IMO 5082704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:MELTEMIAdded:Aug 12, 2015
Captured:IMO:5082704Hits:1,313
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
On the St.Lawrence River in the fall of 1971. On charter to Federal Commerce and Navigation now Fednav based in Montréal.
According to my notes, built in 1956 at Middlesbrough, England for Sugar Line as Crystal Jewel. Renamed Meltemi in 69, Natbay in 74 and Teta in 77. About July 17, 1979, arrived at Busan to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Teta
IMO:5082704
Former name(s):
- Meltemi (Until 1974)
- Crystal Jewel (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,986 tons
Summer DWT:9,815 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CRYSTAL JEWEL
© Malcolm Cranfield
MELTEMI
© frtrfred
MELTEMI
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Jun 13, 2018 18:37 (4 months ago)
Builder: Smiths Dock, yard number 1239 with Hawthorn Leslie Doxford 60LBD4 engine, number 4139
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,313 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!