ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELMORE - IMO 5102413

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:ELMOREAdded:Aug 14, 2015
Captured:IMO:5102413Hits:797
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
ELMORE

1949 - 87

Australian - ANL Shipping Co.

584 gross tons, 264 net.

Lbd: 182"10" x 29'7" x 11'2". General cargo vessel built as the Elmore by Walkers Ltd., Maryborough, Queensland for the Australian Shipping Board. Single screw, diesel engine 10.5 knots. February 1957 transferred to the Australian National Line. January 1965 sold to John Burke Ltd., Australia and renamed Waiben.

April 1966 sold to Bougainville Trading Co Ltd., Papua New Guinea and renamed in 1966 Nukumamu. 1970 sold to Bougainville Trading Co (1970) Pty Ltd., Papua New Guinea. 1973 sold to Morehead Shipping Pty Ltd., Papua New Guinea. 1975 sold to Sulpicio Lines Inc., Philippines and renamed Dona Lily. Deleted from registry 1990 believed scrapped Philippines by 1987. Deleted from register 1990

Information supplied by John E. Hoskin www.flotilla-australia.com/

Photo Credits: William T Barber Collection Vic Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Dona Lily
IMO:5102413
Former name(s):
- Nukumanu (Until 1975)
- Waiben (Until 1966)
- Elmore (Until 1966)
- Waiben (Until 1949 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:583 tons
Summer DWT:642 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELMORE
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!