ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIXIE - IMO 5090880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:DIXIEAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5090880Hits:1,318
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
DIXIE enters the lock to discharge at Dover.


Vessel Identification
Name:Dixie
IMO:5090880
Former name(s):
- Albi Dixie (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,578 tons
Summer DWT:2,519 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIXIE
© Bob Scott
DIXIE
© PWR
DIXIE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Javier Alonso Castro (cx9aaw) on Aug 08, 2010 14:17 (6 years ago)
Hello TEDINGHAM
Exact date does not trigger the shot, but if I did I would say if at that time was on board, I congratulate you for taking these relics, where a young man I work long and hard.
Greetings Javier
Arne Jürgens on Feb 22, 2006 03:42 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this old coaster!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!