ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mediterranean Sky - IMO 5074226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:simonwp [View profile]Title:Mediterranean SkyAdded:Aug 24, 2015
Captured:October 23, 1984IMO:5074226Hits:2,249
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
laid up Perama Bay
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranean Sky
IMO:5074226
Former name(s):
- City Of York (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,533 tons
Summer DWT:11,582 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mediterranean Sky
© fabianv
CITY OF YORK
© Andreas Hoppe
Mediterranean Sky
© Russell Judge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
andrecas on Sep 17, 2015 00:51 (3 years ago)
She was best as built/launched in the early 50's...!
Dеnis on Aug 26, 2015 21:38 (3 years ago)
She looked great as built & very cool after the rebuilt!
Clive Harvey on Aug 25, 2015 13:07 (3 years ago)
Even though a conversion from a most handsome passenger/cargo liner she still looks a lot more attractive than the ro-ro vessels of today.
Mr. DOT on Aug 24, 2015 23:27 (3 years ago)
almost 'prehistoric side loading, in todays ro-ro is an interesting viewpoint! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!