ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marine Sky - IMO 8104644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:Marine SkyAdded:Sep 02, 2015
Captured:IMO:8104644Hits:493
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Under different colours than Jörg's shot. This one dates from an earlier perio (87 pr0bably)
First sailed as HIGHSEA SPLENDOUR, got the prefix INDIAN ot her name in 1983, and then became FAIRFIELD in 1985, before being renamend MARINE SKY in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marine Sky
IMO:8104644
Former name(s):
- Fairfield (Until 1986)
- Farfield (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,929 tons
Summer DWT:17,240 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARINE SKY
© Joerg Seyler
HIGHSEA SPLENDOUR
© Holger Jaschob
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Griffiths on Sep 02, 2015 20:03 (3 years ago)
.....nice ship, nice photo, pieter....gets a like from me!
pieter melissen on Sep 02, 2015 12:28 (3 years ago)
Thanks, Jadran, that was indeed the objective...
jadran on Sep 02, 2015 12:18 (3 years ago)
Hi Pieter,, you have herewith posted for us an indeed nice B/W documentary photo of this ship, thank you !
Best regards (J)
jadran on Sep 02, 2015 12:10 (3 years ago)
Hi Denis,, that's indeed a very well observation of yours regarding the ship on the photo ... and all what you have mentioned in your below comment can also be valid for this one:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=399808
Dеnis on Sep 02, 2015 11:41 (3 years ago)
Interesting how she has tall T-posts, masts & funnel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!