ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT FALCON - IMO 5291915

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:REGENT FALCONAdded:Sep 03, 2015
Captured:IMO:5291915Hits:1,795
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Built by Furness Shipbuilding at Haverton Hill, Teesside in 1959 for John I. Jacobs, REGENT FALCON, photographed passing Portishead on 4th September 1965, fifty years ago tomorrow, was built specifically for a long term time charter to the Regent Oil Company.

Trinidad Leaseholds, a British company with crude oil concessions in the Caribbean and its own overseas refinery capacity, had entered the market with the Regent brand of petrol in 1930. The Regent Oil Company was created in 1948 when Trinidad Leaseholds and the California Texas Corporation (Caltex) established joint marketing arrangements in the UK and Eire.

Expanding during the 1950ís into shipping and refining, Regent Petroleum Tankship Company was created in 1956 but the name disappeared after Texaco took full ownership in 1967 when the Caltex assets in Europe were split up.

The shipís managers became Texaco Overseas Tankship Limited in 1971 and her name was changed the following year to TEXACO DURHAM. Sold to Greece in 1975, as KALLIOPOLIS she traded for the fast growing Eletson Maritime Services until arriving at Gadani Beach near Karachi on 1st December 1982 to be broken up.

This photograph and the above information can also be seen in my book "Bristol Port and Channel Nostalgia" published by Coastal Shipping of Portishead
Vessel Identification
Name:Kallipolis
IMO:5291915
Former name(s):
- Texaco Durham (Until 1975)
- Regent Falcon (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,331 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT FALCON
© Bob Scott
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
Kallipolis
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Sep 25, 2015 13:09 (3 years ago)
Superb shot of an old era...
GP
Mike Griffiths on Sep 04, 2015 09:49 (3 years ago)
...good light and angle for this one - and the sky adds drama as well - making a very nice upload.
Acrop on Sep 04, 2015 07:47 (3 years ago)
Thank you for the most interesting story behind the ship. The vessel ended up with the , indeed, fast growing Eletson Maritime Services (later renamed Eletson Corporation), which at those years were establishing themselves in the crude, fuel oil as well as molasses trades mainly in UK/Continent/Med. The main ingredient of the quick success of Eletson was the fact that the four partners of the company were conducting a very much hands on day to day management, plus they had the support of very efficient, dedicated and experienced officers and crews on their vessels, which were mostly vessels no longer needed by oil majors and big independent owners.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,795 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!