ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kallipolis - IMO 5291915

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:KallipolisAdded:Sep 09, 2015
Captured:IMO:5291915Hits:811
Location:Schiedam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
to complete the history of the REGENT FALCON and adding to Emdee's briljant shots of her as TEXACO DURHAM, here she is under her final guise as the Eletson tanker KALLIPOLIS, lying at the Wilton ship repair yard around 1980. She met with the torch already in 1982. (in case you are familiar with the location and wondering, yes I have edited out some cranes and stuff in the background).
Vessel Identification
Name:Kallipolis
IMO:5291915
Former name(s):
- Texaco Durham (Until 1975)
- Regent Falcon (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,331 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT FALCON
© Bob Scott
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 811 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!