ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAPPY HARRIER - IMO 8716514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Medgett [View profile]Title:HAPPY HARRIERAdded:Jan 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:8716514Hits:593
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Happy Harrier / 8716514 outbound in the New Waterway 2003

*3,595 g.t. Ethylene/LPG Carrier built 1988 by I.H.I. Ex name: TARQUIN TRADER. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Happy Harrier
IMO:8716514
Former name(s):
- Tarquin Trader (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,595 tons
Summer DWT:4,320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Happy Harrier
© Adrian Ford
Happy Harrier
© Adrian Ford
Happy Harrier
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 28, 2007 07:50 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave

Nice photograph - I photographed her on the Firth of Forth last week. Thought I would share this additional information on the vessel:

MMSI:235515000 [UK]
IMO:8716514
Callsign:ZIRR2
Vessel's previous name(s):TARQUIN TRADER
Flag:Isle of Man
Port of Registry:Douglas
Type of vessel: GAS CARRIER
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner : LOMOND SHIPPING COMPANY S.A.
c/o Othello Shipping Co. Ny havn 43 A DK-1051 Copenhagen K Denmark
Technical operator: Hanseatic Shipping Co.
Hanseatic House 111 Spyrou Araouzou Street 3036 Limassol Cyprus
Commercial operator: United Gas CarrierB,V,United Gas Carrier, Unigas International, grotiushuis 6th floor, westblaak 41, tt
Built :ISHIKAGAWA ZIMA, NARIMA
Date Delivered:November 14, 1988
Class notation:BV 1 3/3E, LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER, -104C, DEEP SEA, UMS
LOA (Length Over All):98.255 Metres
Extreme breadth: 15 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 31 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 52.62 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 77.56 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 85.25 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 87.37 Metres
Net Tonnage: 1095
Gross Tonnage: 3595
Suez Net Tonnage: 3061.07
Panama Net Tonnage: 2648.71

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!