ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILLIAMS CLARK - IMO 5137779

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George.Schneider [View profile]Title:WILLIAMS CLARKAdded:Sep 12, 2015
Captured:October 19, 2012IMO:5137779Hits:692
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
This shows the steam tanker ANASAZI (officially re-documented as SS WILLIAMS CLARK, owned by K Ship 1 LLC) at the Southern Materials scrap yard in Amelia LA. Another documentary fluke about this ship is that her stern is from the tanker KNIGHT, built in 1956, but her U.S. documents show her as built by Avondale Shipyard in 1997. They built and installed the foresection, and the total reconstruction was regarded as new construction under U.S. law because of the small amount of original value remaining.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ss Williams Clark
IMO:5137779
Former name(s):
- Anasazi (Until 2010 May)
- Knight (Until 1996)
- Gulfknight (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,458 tons
Summer DWT:39,385 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Anasazi
© earl stephens
ANASAZI
© Captain Ted
ANASAZI
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!