ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELMWOOD - IMO 5147310

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:HELMWOODAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5147310Hits:1,368
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading coal at one of the Thames power stations in the 70's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Smile
IMO:5147310
Former name(s):
- Locarno (Until 1975)
- Helmwood (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,228 tons
Summer DWT:4,583 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOCARNO
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
LOCARNO
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Sudds on Oct 22, 2016 06:41 (1 month ago)
I sailed on the same trip I was the cabin boy John Sudds, I must know you, please get in touch. It would be great to talk to you, lm coming up to 74 now & I not good at remembering names, joined her in immingham the Humber graving dock, the day after my 16 birthday the 4th of march paid off in Cardif dry dock after unloading that timber in Belfast, my email address is sudsy@sudsy.karoo.co.uk
Albertross on Sep 21, 2011 14:05 (5 years ago)
Sailed on ss Helmwood,10 mar 1959,to 11 mar 1960.one trip,St. Lawrence,Canada,Newfoundland,and Eastern USA,DOWN TO Florida.Came across Atlantic withfull cargo,including 14 foot high deck cargo of timber,in aForce 7 to9 gales.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,368 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!