ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARIADNE - IMO 9135262

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Roy Batty [View profile]Title:ARIADNEAdded:Sep 18, 2015
Captured:September 11, 2015IMO:9135262Hits:783
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Japanese beauty in Piraeus.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ariadne
IMO:9135262
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240580000
Callsign:SVST
Former name(s):
- Ferry Himuka (Until 2006 Dec)
- Rainbow Bell (Until 2004 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:30,882 tons
Summer DWT:6,174 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°10’6.96” N, 9°7’20.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.1kts, 130° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Naples
Arrival:21st Feb 2019
09:30:10 UTC
Last update:
10 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 09:30:18 UTCNaples
2018 September 10th, 08:30:32 UTCCagliari
2018 September 9th, 08:30:48 UTCPalermo
2018 September 6th, 12:00:28 UTCGagliari
2018 August 29th, 22:30:56 UTCPalermo
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:52 UTCCagliari
2018 August 19th, 08:30:40 UTCPalermo
2018 August 18th, 09:30:30 UTCCagliari
2018 August 15th, 22:30:03 UTCPalermo
2018 August 7th, 09:30:33 UTCNaples
More Of This Ship
ARIADNE
© Phil English
ARIADNE
© Phil English
ARIADNE
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Roy Batty on Sep 19, 2015 16:07 (3 years ago)
Grazias Alberto!
Alberto H. Azañon on Sep 19, 2015 10:37 (3 years ago)
Beautiful Colors!!
Roy Batty on Sep 19, 2015 09:20 (3 years ago)
Thanks!Captured from Nissos Mykonos. As for Ariadne, she is one of the few vessels that her appearance isnt damaged after the built of the stern.
Florian 1860 on Sep 18, 2015 19:10 (3 years ago)
How true: She´s beautiful indeed. Love her sharp bow shape. Epecially from this angle she´s most impressive. Well done!

PS: Capture from what boat?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!