ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIC FERRY - IMO 5092888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:DORIC FERRYAdded:Jan 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:5092888Hits:1,066
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Departing Tilbury.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexandros
IMO:5092888
Former name(s):
- Kapetan Alexandros A (Until 2009 Jul)
- Kapetan Alexandros (Until 1993 Apr)
- Alekos (Until 1989 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,909 tons
Summer DWT:1,554 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAPETAN ALEXANDROS
© Rijn N. de Ruiter
ATLAS II
© simonwp
KAPETAN ALEXANDROS A
© DimitriosP
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
R709142 on Oct 13, 2013 17:04 (3 years ago)
O/N 302896
R709142 on Oct 12, 2013 16:14 (3 years ago)
1962 Built as DORIC FERRY (U.K.) by Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Troon for Atlantic Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. London. Tilbury - Antwerp/Rotterdam service. 1971 Sold with the fleet to P. & O. Steam Navigation Co. London (European Ferries Group), same name. 1981 Sold to Libra Maritime and renamed ATLAS II. 1989 Sold to Cycladic Lines, Greece and renamed ALEKOS (Greece). 1989 Sold to Agoudimos Lines, Piraeus and renamed KAPETAN AGOUDIMOS (Greece). 1993 Renamed KAPETAN AGOUDIMOS A (Greece). 2009 Broken up at Aliaga.
4908 grt.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,066 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!