ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mare Jada - IMO 7024081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jackdusty [View profile]Title:Mare JadaAdded:Jun 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7024081Hits:1,404
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
On charter to Fred Olsen Canaries service loading containers at Felixstowe 1979

**Only example on the site please keep(DS)**
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioneer 8
IMO:7024081
Flag:Cocos Islands
MMSI:523010208
Callsign:YDGI
Former name(s):
- G.h.pioneer 8 (Until 2005 Jun)
- Banju Mas (Until 2003 Apr)
- Equator Jewel (Until 1998 Nov)
- Jenwel (Until 1991)
- Mare Jada (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,338 tons
Summer DWT:1,763 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pioneer 8
© Vladimir Knyaz
Mare Jada
© pieter melissen
MARE JADA
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jackdusty on Jul 08, 2009 17:48 (7 years ago)
[font=FONT]Hi Derek,
Just came across your note from last December. Don't know why your post was not flagged? I remember the ship well and the Master was the owner/operator and he offered a cabin to me for a trip. Sadly I declined. Fred.Olsen does not acknowledge the charter in any of the sites so I do not know the charter dates of the vessel for the Canaries Service.

Best Regards
Al
(aka Jackdusty)[/font][/font]
DEREK SANDS on Nov 23, 2008 12:59 (8 years ago)
Hi Jackdusty

from Equasis

access protected by password print
IMO number : 7024081
Name of ship : G. H. PIONEER 8
Call Sign : JVDJ2
Gross tonnage : 1200
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1970
Flag : Indonesia
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20


regards
Derek
Jackdusty on Sep 30, 2008 22:36 (8 years ago)
Thank you Brevik for the information. Do you have any information where this ship might be now?
Best Regards
Jackdusty
Mats Brevik on Sep 22, 2008 17:00 (8 years ago)
IMO no 7024081
Name's: Plainsman -73, ASD Plainsman -78, Mare Jada -81, Jenwel -91,
Equator Jewel -98, Banju Mas
Built 1970 NLD
Grt/Dwt - 499 / 1139
LOA - 73,9 m
Beam - 13,2 m
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!