ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRACE - IMO 8746648

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tina [View profile]Title:GRACEAdded:Oct 17, 2015
Captured:June 30, 2015IMO:8746648Hits:286
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Built in 1928, Camper and Nicholsons, the oldest leisure marine company in the world, producing and managing yachts for the world's richest people, constructed the M/Y Grace in Southampton, England.

The ship weighed 298 tons, was 147 feet long, with a 23-foot beam and a draft of 12 feet.M/Y Grace bore many names since Santiago Soulas, an Argentinean, commissioned her just before The Crash silenced the Roaring Twenties. Soulas named her after his daughter Monica, and kept her four years before selling her to Zarch Couyoumbian, a Greek gentleman who named her Rion. In 1938, Sir George Tilley, chairman of the Prudential Insurance Co., acquired and enjoyed her until 1939, when the British conscripted her for the war effort.

In 2007 Quasar Expeditions acquired the M/Y Zein and rechristened her the M/Y Grace: a name that would take her back into her history, to her most elegant times

Punta Espinoza, Isla Fernandina
Galapagos Islands
30.06.2015

Name and category corrected; IMO added
JB/PC
Vessel Identification
Name:Zein
IMO:8746648
Callsign:HC5146
Former name(s):
- Grace (Until 2010 Dec)
- Zein (Until 2010 Aug)
- Monica (Until 1986)
- Daska (Until 1928)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:291 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1928
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Grace
© Tina
GRACE
© Tina
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!