ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fermont - IMO 5117925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Notchy [View profile]Title:FermontAdded:Oct 21, 2015
Captured:November 13, 1991IMO:5117925Hits:672
Location:Fairview Cove, Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
"Fermont" at Maritime Museum Wharf, Halifax, Nova Scotia, November 1991. Detail of after accomodation. The wheeled air-compressor was part of the ship's equipment!

[keep DA]
Vessel Identification
Name:Fermont
IMO:5117925
Former name(s):
- Janolyne (Until 1975)
- Fort Carillon (Until 1972)
- Fosdyke Trader (Until 1961)
- Empire Fathom (Until 1946)
- Fabric 49 (Until 1945 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:393 tons
Summer DWT:465 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Fermont
© Notchy
FERMONT
© René Beauchamp
FERMONT
© Hubert Desgagnés
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Mar 15, 2019 03:25 (8 days ago)
Grounded at Seal Island, Nova Scotia, November 1991, and subsequently disintegrated. Crew rescued by Canadian Coast Guard.
adenanthos on Aug 19, 2016 20:26 (2 years ago)
IMO: 5117925
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!