ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORANESS - IMO 8416786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:ORANESSAdded:Jan 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8416786Hits:623
Photo Category: Vegetable/Edible Oil Tankers
Description:
30.04.06 Elbe/Cuxhaven. Flag Denmark/Svendborg. Ex Elisa von Barssel; Flagship I; Lia Ventura; Inisheer; Dunkerque Express; Inisheer. Built 1985/ Tille Scheepsbouw. Rebuilt 2001/? GT 1804 tdw 2496 L 76,83 B 12,7 D 4,68 MW MaK M 8 332 1263kw 12ktn
Vessel Identification
Name:Oraness
IMO:8416786
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220018000
Callsign:OWAB2
Former name(s):
- Inisheer (Until 2002 Jan)
- Dunkerque Express (Until 1999 Jan)
- Inisheer (Until 1995 Jan)
- Lia Ventura (Until 1988 Jan)
- Flagship I (Until 1986 Jan)
- Elisa Von Barssel (Until 1985 Jan)
- Dunkerque Express (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,804 tons
Summer DWT:2,586 tons
Length:79 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Svendborg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°55’11.32” N, 3°46’36.89” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 195° (214°)
Destination:
Location:Moerdijk
Arrival:26th May 2019
22:01:23 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 43 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 14:00:06 UTCMalmoe
2018 September 10th, 08:00:10 UTCGrenaa
2018 September 9th, 03:00:18 UTCSkagen
2018 September 1st, 18:00:00 UTCFoynes
2018 August 28th, 18:00:54 UTCWemeldinge
2018 August 26th, 20:00:34 UTCHull
2018 August 25th, 03:00:55 UTCAmsterdam
2018 August 18th, 22:00:28 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 15th, 20:00:24 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 15th, 11:00:27 UTCPurfleet
More Of This Ship
ORANESS
© Ulf Kornfeld
Oraness
© Frits Olinga
Oraness
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Radek Stuczynski on May 26, 2006 10:54 (13 years ago)
I was her agent in Szczecin on 21st of May, discharging sulphite lye. Always friendly atmosphere on board, Danish/Polish crew. She calls at Szczecin every now and then. Rgrds to Master Soren Eriksen.

FYI she was almost lost a few years ago at the coast of GB. There was a blackout on board in very rough weather conditions. Despite the owners order Capt. Kaj Jorgensen and the crew refused to abandon the vessel. Fortunately she was towed away safely by tugboat. The crew was awarded by owner, Simonsen.

ORANESS
IMO#8416786 / C/S OWAB2
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!