ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR STAR - IMO 6905745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:POLAR STARAdded:May 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:6905745Hits:550
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise ship Polar Star leaving Lerwick on Wed 24.05.06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Star
IMO:6905745
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314125000
Callsign:8PPK
Former name(s):
- Njord (Until 2000 May 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,998 tons
Summer DWT:879 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
Builder (*):Stx Finland Helsinki
Helsinki, Finland
Owner:Nova Scotia - Halifax, Canada
Manager:Nova Scotia - Halifax, Canada
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR STAR
© Marius Esman
POLAR STAR
© Marius Esman
POLAR STAR
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on May 26, 2006 12:37 (9 years ago)
Lovely photo Sydney, I like it, especially with the background.

Where does she cruise to.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!