ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHAHD CLEOPATRA - IMO 7046821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SHAHD CLEOPATRAAdded:Oct 22, 2015
Captured:January 16, 2014IMO:7046821Hits:1,749
Location:Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Under detention at Suez since January 2007

7,165 gt; 1,981 dwt; 825 passengers; 190 cars
Operator: Cleopatra Navigation Ltd, Port Said, Egypt
Built 1971 by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe, Japan. Yard no: 1022
Propulsion: twin-screw with 2 x vee-12-cylinder, four-stroke Nippon Kokkan 12PC2-V400 developing a total of 10,198 bhp at 500 rpm for a service speed of 19 knots.
Built as HIBISCUS for Nippon Car K.K. Tokyo, Japan and service between Osaka and Miyazaki.
1976-sold to CNAN - Cie Nationale Algerienne de Navigation Maritime, Algiers, Algeria, renamed HOGGAR for service Oran-Marseille
2006-SHAHD CLEOPATRA
Vessel Identification
Name:Shahd Cleopatra
IMO:7046821
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370318000
Callsign:3ESJ6
Former name(s):
- Hoggar (Until 2005 Dec)
- Hibiscus (Until 1976 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,420 tons
Summer DWT:1,981 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOGGAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
HOGGAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
HOGGAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Oct 22, 2015 14:14 (6 years ago)
Ah there is the other one! Thanks for posting her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!