ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Euroleader - IMO 7203338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:EuroleaderAdded:Nov 01, 2015
Captured:IMO:7203338Hits:615
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Typical Japanese bulker of the early seventies, here already under Greek ownership (I had to reduce the size of the shot because of excessive noise on the full size scan). Photo taken early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Litsa
IMO:7203338
Former name(s):
- Sincere Victory (Until 1992 Aug)
- Sealeader (Until 1988)
- Euroleader (Until 1986)
- Tacoma Maru (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,841 tons
Summer DWT:31,449 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Nov 02, 2015 13:02 (3 years ago)
Thanks Acrop,(olis...) I know that when it comes to the history of the Greek fleet, we can count on you. Much appreciated.
Acrop on Nov 02, 2015 09:07 (3 years ago)
EUROLEADER was owned by Martinos family (Thenamaris MAritime, Piraeus, Greece). Later she changed name to sealeader, under same ownership, until she was sold in 1988 (obviously at a big profit, since Thenamaris bought the ship at the low ebb of 1986 and sold her at the high rise of 1988/end of 80's freight crisis).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!