ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANKFURT EXPRESS - IMO 7909592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Schneckenburger [View profile]Title:FRANKFURT EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7909592Hits:2,033
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Suezchannel 2005
Teu Capacities of 3,430 Total, 2,528 Homogeneous and 152 Reefers
Built 1981
Owners/Managers:Hapag-Lloyd Cont., Built at H.D.W., Germany Flagged,Ice Strengthened E Class, Length Overall of 287.71 m.,Draught of 13.03 m., Beam of 32.31 m., Gross Tonnage of 57,540,Speed of 24.60 kts at 155.00 tonnes per day, Heavy Fuel Oil, Horsepower of 54,400B at 122, Bunker Capacity of 8,240 tonnes.
Call Sign DGFQ,



newest information: from portagent
Posted on: 2007/9/20 13:28
The oldest containership within Hapag-Lloyd’s fleet, mv „Frankfurt Express“ (IMO 7909592),
built 1981, joined the fleet of MSC on 18th Sept. 2007 in Singapore.

The 3.430 TEU carrier was sold to Compania Naviera Athinsa SA of Panama, a daughter company of the Swiss carrier MSC.

Now flying the Panamanian flag and managed by Dobson Fleet Management, she will sail the seven seas under her new name “MSC ATHINA”.

----------------
dead slow ahead !
best regards, Klaus

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Athina
IMO:7909592
Former name(s):
- Frankfurt Express (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,540 tons
Summer DWT:51,540 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
Builder (*):Hdw Kiel - Kiel, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANKFURT EXPRESS
© carlo martinelli
FRANKFURT EXPRESS
© Gerolf Drebes
FRANKFURT EXPRESS
© Marcel Grützner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Schneckenburger on Aug 19, 2007 18:17 (7 years ago)
Hi Steve,

thanks I'm just comming back from a short Asian freighter cruise trip with cma cgm Medea
thanks for the information
Peter S- xylad
Guest on Aug 10, 2007 17:21 (7 years ago)
Hi Peter

It was reported in the August 2007 edition of Sea Breezes that the Frankfurt Express had been sold to India for scrapping. When she was launched in 1981 she was the World's largest container vessel.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,033 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!