ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INLAND - IMO 5161653

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hubert Desgagnés [View profile]Title:INLANDAdded:Nov 12, 2015
Captured:July 10, 1975IMO:5161653Hits:2,100
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Cargo ship INLAND. The picture was taken from Canadian Coast Guard icebreaker NORMAN McLEOD ROGERS in the middle on the Hudson Bay after we received a request of assistance to escort her from heavy ice (early July 1975). She has been beset in ice since the previous Fall. Some inuits hunters tried to find a shelter near the vessel and lighted a fire to warm up, which explain the black side of the superstructure. She was sold when she arrived to her home port of Montréal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Olympia
IMO:5161653
Former name(s):
- Inland (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,126 tons
Summer DWT:1,531 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIA
© Nissos Chios
INLAND
© PWR
INLAND
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hubert Desgagnés on Sep 02, 2019 10:49 (2 months ago)
The D'VORA was the first one + Inland +Aigle D'Oéan
Marc Piché on Nov 12, 2015 14:38 (4 years ago)
If I remember well, she was the first Canadian-flag ship which pioneered winter navigation to Montréal in the 1960s.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :