ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABERTHAW FISHER - IMO 6607719

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:ABERTHAW FISHERAdded:Nov 14, 2015
Captured:IMO:6607719Hits:609
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
If I am not mistaken this was a nuclear waste carrier. Here sailing towards Rotterdam, early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Moonstar
IMO:6607719
Former name(s):
- National Generation (Until 1992 Apr)
- Aberthaw Fisher (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mining Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,609 tons
Summer DWT:2,233 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
National Generation
© Robbie Cox
Aberthaw Fisher
© Robbie Cox
National Generation
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Nov 15, 2015 12:31 (3 years ago)
OK guys, thanks for the clarifications and explanations.
Bob Scott on Nov 15, 2015 10:20 (3 years ago)
In her early years she and sister ship KINGSNORTH FISHER were employed largely by the UK's Central Electricity Generating Board to carry large, indivisible pieces of equipment (loaded, as here, on "convoi exceptionelle" trucks to the series of power stations that were being built around the British coast coast in the 1960s. Aberthaw and Kingsnorth were but two of these power stations. The electricity board's "e" logo can be seen on the front of the accommodation block
Patrick Hill on Nov 14, 2015 22:58 (3 years ago)
She was a heavy load carrier Pieter :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 609 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!