ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAROUK - IMO 5336507

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BAROUKAdded:Nov 16, 2015
Captured:IMO:5336507Hits:1,429
Location:Dover, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1,831 grt; 3,309 dwt; 4 passengers
Operator: Associated Levant Lines SAL, Beirut, Lebanon, Flag: Lebanon.
Built: 1962 by T Van Duivendijk's Scheepswerf NV, Lekkerkerk, Netherlands. Yard no. Z77.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke Sulzer 8RD48 of 2,400 bhp for a speed of 14 knots.
Built as SPENSER for Lamport & Holt Line Ltd, Liverpool.
1967-renamed CUTHBERT (same owner)
1977-sold/renamed BAROUK (as photo).
1982-sold, renamed AN HING (Chinese flag).
1982-renamed HAI WIN (Panama flag).
1996-abandoned near Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
Photo: sailing from Dover 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Win
IMO:5336507
Former name(s):
- An Hing (Until 1986)
- Barouk (Until 1982)
- Cuthbert (Until 1977)
- Spenser (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,821 tons
Summer DWT:3,309 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Barouk
© Linesman
HAI WIN
© Frafo
AN HING
© Robbie Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pete Bower on Nov 17, 2015 11:58 (3 years ago)
Logged on, glanced at the pic, and thought "THAT looks like a Blue Star funnel." And blow me down it IS! Well, not a Blue Star funnel, but one of the Vestey's companies at least, L&H!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,429 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!