ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELESTYAL CRYSTAL - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DIMITRIS MENTAKIS [View profile]Title:CELESTYAL CRYSTALAdded:Nov 19, 2015
Captured:November 19, 2015IMO:7827213Hits:1,106
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
NEW LOOK
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’17.68” N, 23°38’11.77” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 11° (191°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:28th May 2018
05:00:52 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 15th, 04:00:23 UTCMykonos
2018 May 14th, 06:00:22 UTCPiraeus
2018 April 12th, 06:00:46 UTCPiraeus
2018 April 12th, 06:00:29 UTCPiraeus
2016 November 13th, 11:00:51 UTCBarbados
2016 November 6th, 04:00:40 UTCLas Palmas
2016 November 2nd, 11:00:58 UTCBarcelona
2016 November 1st, 05:30:11 UTCGenova
2016 October 31st, 10:30:45 UTCNice
2016 October 27th, 05:30:13 UTCBarcelona
More Of This Ship
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Dennis Mortimer
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Dennis Mortimer
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
costalb52 on Nov 19, 2015 11:47 (2 years ago)
Wonderful picture !!! And splendid new balconies too , the ship seems as it was born with those balconies ! I would like to see also the other side with new balconies because it is not exactly symmetric , the position of some cabins is different.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,106 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!