ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Uthai Navee - IMO 7612773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kees Heemskerk [View profile]Title:Uthai NaveeAdded:Nov 22, 2015
Captured:April 02, 1997IMO:7612773Hits:962
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
UTHAI NAVEE 1977 seagoing from Amsterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Legend Harvest
IMO:7612773
Former name(s):
- Uthai Navee (Until 2007 Oct)
- Bosco Vi (Until 1994 Jan)
- Trade Concord (Until 1992 Dec)
- Wakagiku Maru (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,774 tons
Summer DWT:24,268 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Uthai Navee
© minthi
Wakagiku Maru
© Henning Brauwers
Wakagiku Maru
© Henning Brauwers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Kees Heemskerk on Nov 22, 2015 16:07 (5 years ago)
Mike,
At that time I had a Canon AE program! The film was a bit grainy after developing.
Mike Griffiths on Nov 22, 2015 15:56 (5 years ago)
Japanese yards produced a variety of heavy lift ships in the 70s and later when European Yards seemed to loose interest.
You really had to have a good camera/lens when one of these rare ones came by!!



Dеnis on Nov 22, 2015 15:44 (5 years ago)
This probably would be the mightiest HLD by Stuelcken installed on a cargo ship. More that that - 900t - was originally on a crane barge TOG MOR:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1573587
Dеnis on Nov 22, 2015 15:40 (5 years ago)
Great photo! That 520t Stuelcken HLD & those traveling twin deck cranes make this one beast of a ship!
Mike Griffiths on Nov 22, 2015 15:30 (5 years ago)
...nice photo/scan of an interesting heavy lifter sadly gone...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 962 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!