Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Brazilian Reefer - IMO 5050880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:Brazilian ReeferAdded:Aug 14, 2007
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Lauritzen vessel Brazilian Reefer from late fifties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Malakhov Kurgan
Former name(s):
- Dolores (Until 1964)
- Brazilian Reefer (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,106 tons
Summer DWT:4,163 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robin Scott on Jul 25, 2006 13:05 (10 years ago)
Photo taken Lyttelton, NZ. The steam tug LYTTELTON or LYTTELTON II responsible for the smoke in the background, cause of much annoyance to ship photographers of the day (I was one of them!)

Bjarne Johansen on Oct 27, 2005 20:44 (11 years ago)
Motor Reefer vessel. 1 deck and shelterdeck. Twin screws.
3947 gto 1927 nt, 3900 dw. 407.4/379.1 x 54.2 x 24.6 feet. 18 knots.
2 x 8cyl. 2 S.C.SA diesel engines, type B&W 850-VTF-110 (500 x 1100) 8480 IHP made by AIS Burmeister & Wains Maskin- og Skibsbyggeri, Copenhagen, Denmark.
20.1.1953: Launched, 10.7.1953: Delivered by Aalborg Værft AIS, Aalborg, Denmark (No: 94) to "Ocean", 30.10.1963: Sold to Salenredererierna AlB (Sture Odner, Manager). Stockholm, Sweden and renamed DOLORES. 4.1964: Sold to the U.S.S.R.. renamed MALAKHOV KURGAN and converted into a fish carrier. In 1984 reported : Still in service.

The information about Brazilian Reefer comes from “J.Lauritzen 1884 -1984” , written by Soeren Thorsoe 1984, Published by the World Ship Society
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,514 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!