ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CGG SYMPHONY - IMO 8607189

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bs1mrc [View profile]Title:CGG SYMPHONYAdded:Nov 24, 2015
Captured:November 13, 2015IMO:8607189Hits:1,203
Location:Ghent, Belgium
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
near scrapyard Van Heyghen, Ghent
Vessel Identification
Name:Cgg Symphony
IMO:8607189
Former name(s):
- Aker Symphony (Until 2001 Apr)
- Atlantic Horizon (Until 2000 Oct)
- Stralsund (Until 1996 May)
- Shtralzund (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:10,043 tons
Summer DWT:3,372 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CGG SYMPHONY
© bs1mrc
CGG SYMPHONY
© bs1mrc
CGG SYMPHONY
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Snip on Dec 05, 2015 16:55 (3 years ago)
She was converted to seismic research vessel in 90s. Originally she was built as "Atlantik 488" type super trawler. More info about this type here http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/moonzund.html
Michael Wirth on Nov 24, 2015 16:31 (3 years ago)
Thank you very much! Regards, Michael.
rd77 on Nov 24, 2015 16:25 (3 years ago)
She was a seismic research vessel. One of a couple of these vessels sent for scrap as the oil price went down and exploration activity tanked.
Michael Wirth on Nov 24, 2015 16:14 (3 years ago)
Does anyone know what the purpose of this ship was? Looks like a converted "Atlantik"-Type Supertrawler. But what did she do as a research vessel (especially what was the purpose of the machinery on her sides?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,203 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!