ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPITAN KANEVSKIY - IMO 8201636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KAPITAN KANEVSKIYAdded:Jan 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:8201636Hits:1,012
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
KAPITAN KANEVSKIY NEW WATERWAY AUG 1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Malin
IMO:8201636
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357562000
Callsign:H3EU
Former name(s):
- Pelado (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tavira (Until 2003 Feb)
- Maersk Montreal (Until 2000 Dec)
- Tavira (Until 1997)
- Kapitan Kanevskiy (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°29’52.2” N, 17°34’29.64” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 233° (228°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:20th Aug 2017
17:00:25 UTC
Last update:
3 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 7th, 23:30:11 UTCAntwerp
2017 August 3rd, 03:40:46 UTCMuuga/tallin
2017 August 2nd, 10:00:49 UTCHelsinki
2017 July 27th, 13:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 25th, 02:00:25 UTCAntwerp
2017 July 20th, 09:30:09 UTCMuuga/tallin
2017 July 19th, 15:00:54 UTCHelsinki
2017 July 15th, 04:15:04 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 11th, 05:00:27 UTCAntwerp
2017 July 6th, 03:45:52 UTCMuuga/tallin
More Of This Ship
MSC MALIN
© SF-Images
MSC MALIN
© SF-Images
MSC MALIN
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 09, 2011 23:30 (6 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier KAPITAN KANEVSKIY the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v KAPITAN KANEVSKIY type m/v KAPITAN GAVRILOV
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1982
Call sign: U M F N
Deadweight: 16,030 t
Output: 21,600 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN GAVRILOV (Built in 1982, call sign U M A V, deadweight 15,950 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign E K Y L, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
NIKOLAY TIKHONOV (Built in 1983, call sign E O I E, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
TIKHON KISELEV (Built in 1984, call sign U E I K, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,012 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!