ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSEA - IMO 5063629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:FAIRSEAAdded:Nov 26, 2015
Captured:IMO:5063629Hits:1,780
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Fairsea (IMO 5063629) being coaxed alongside @ Ballantyne Pier, Vancouver, Canada - c1982 [ Mr. DOT]. Cates tugs are assisting fore & aft.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Discovery
IMO:5063629
Former name(s):
- China Sea Discovery (Until 2005 Nov)
- Fair Princess (Until 2000 Nov)
- Carinthia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSEA
© DDGHANSA
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Nov 28, 2015 20:24 (3 years ago)
Nice
GP
Clive Harvey on Nov 27, 2015 16:21 (3 years ago)
Lovely photo, lovely ship.
Brett Bachmann on Nov 27, 2015 15:29 (3 years ago)
When ships were ships, lovely !
Clyde Dickens on Nov 27, 2015 14:26 (3 years ago)
Tom, I am embarrassed. You are correct. Thank you for getting this record straight.
Tom Walker on Nov 27, 2015 13:12 (3 years ago)
Hi, I think Clyde's comments refer to the earlier FAIRSEA (ex Charger -49), built 1941, 13317grt.

Best regards

Tom
Clyde Dickens on Nov 27, 2015 08:00 (3 years ago)
The Fairsea holds an important place in the memory of many immigrants to Australia during the post World War II period. She was the first passenger ship of the famous Sitmar Line and the first non-British ship employed to carry assisted immigrants from Britain to Australia.

The Fairsea was a regular sight in Australian waters and made a total of 81 voyages to and from Australia between 1949 and 1969.

Above and more from http://museumvictoria.com.au/discoverycentre/infosheets/fairsea/

Thank you very much Mr Dot.
brian e cole on Nov 27, 2015 05:17 (3 years ago)
Anything SITMAR suits me Mr. DOT. Thanks for posting, Brian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,780 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!