ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Dec 02, 2015
Captured:December 02, 2015IMO:8506373Hits:1,263
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Sydney Harbour, between Chowder Head and Rose Bay. Heading to pass Shark Island. 2 December 2015.
Vessel at 3350'46.78" S 15115'34.35" E

Equasis data:
IMO number : 8506373
Name of ship : ASTOR (since 01/11/1995)
Call Sign : C6JR3
MMSI : 308214000
Gross tonnage : 20704 (since 01/05/2010)
DWT : 3498
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship (during 1987)
Year of build : 1987
Flag : Bahamas (since 01/02/2009)

Web site data:
Passenger capacity 620
Internet access - NO
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°54’50.74” S, 31°5’19.43” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 200° (203°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle/australia
Arrival:9th Mar 2019
23:00:30 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 57 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 01:00:37 UTCBordeau/france
2018 September 7th, 05:00:35 UTCSaint Malo/france
2018 September 5th, 02:45:41 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 September 2nd, 06:00:58 UTCFalmouth/uk
2018 September 1st, 06:00:56 UTCDublin/ireland
2018 August 31st, 03:15:42 UTCBelfast/ireland
2018 August 28th, 05:00:00 UTCUllapool/uk
2018 August 26th, 05:00:24 UTCRosyt/u.k.
2018 August 24th, 05:00:53 UTCBremerhaven/germany
2018 August 20th, 08:30:44 UTCFjaerland/norway
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
ASTOR
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Dec 02, 2015 19:57 (3 years ago)
Thank you David. The master Tomas told me to leave space for background around the subject. He is correct in cases like this.
echobow on Dec 02, 2015 16:12 (3 years ago)
Now this is a great panorama shot, which gives beautiful "Astor" enough breathing space.

Very nice one Clyde!
Clyde Dickens on Dec 02, 2015 11:08 (3 years ago)
28 years in service and looking good. Except for those who want balconies

Thank you Hannes, Brett and Tony
Tony Martin on Dec 02, 2015 06:42 (3 years ago)
Clyde, great photograph. Good to see this smaller ship in Sydney.
Brett Bachmann on Dec 02, 2015 06:31 (3 years ago)
Hi @Clyde, yet another fantastic shot from you, thank you. I see the "window's" on the deck below the blue band have been enlarged....
Hannes van Rijn on Dec 02, 2015 06:23 (3 years ago)
Nice small Cruice vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!