ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEWCASTLE STAR - IMO 5250351

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:NEWCASTLE STARAdded:Jan 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:5250351Hits:1,227
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Newcastle Star and the Blue Star line coaster WAVENEY STAR alongside in the Royals during the 60's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Madonna
IMO:5250351
Former name(s):
- Montevideo Star (Until 1975)
- Newcastle Star (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,257 tons
Summer DWT:12,034 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTEVIDEO STAR
© Chris Howell
NEWCASTLE STAR
© Chris Howell
NEWCASTLE STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 12, 2007 22:32 (9 years ago)
NEWCASTLE STAR (8,397/56)
Year Built; 1956
Type: Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Owner: Blue Star Line - London
Builder: Bremer Vulcan (Germany)
8,397 Tons Gross; 12,200 Tons Deadweight
Refrigerated Capacity: 326,010 Cu. Ft.
Length Overall: 519 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 70 Ft
Summer Draught: 30 Ft.
Engine: Turbocharged Diesel Bremer Vulcan -M.A.N. 10 Cylinder; 11,250 bhp
Speed: 17.5 knots
Comments: In 1956 Bremer Vulcan built three Blue Star cargo liners for the Australian trade including sister ships HOBART STAR and CANBERRA STAR for the Salient Shipping Co., Ltd. Bermuda and NEWCASTLE STAR for the Blue Star Line, London. The characteristics of these ships are identical and are refrigerated, carrying frozen meat, chilled fruit and dairy products, as well as mixed cargos of wool, etc. The weather decks are strengthened for deck cargos including heavy loads.
Merchant Ships World Built 1957 Volume V, Adlard Coles Limited
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,227 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!