ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Borinquen - IMO 5224845

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gary [View profile]Title:BorinquenAdded:Dec 04, 2015
Captured:October 08, 1986IMO:5224845Hits:1,969
Location:Elizabeth, New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
This World War II troopship was originally named the Marine Falcon and was launched in April 1945. She was built at Kaiser Shipbuilding, Vancouver Washington, and was converted to a container ship at Ingalls shipbuilding, Pascagoula Miss. She was an C4-S-A3 container ship rated at 17189 gross tons. She was purchased by Sealand Service and renamed the Trenton and was on the West Coast to Vietnam run during the early 1970's. Her sister ships at Sealand were Panama, Long Beach and Oakland. In 1975 she was purchased by the Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Authority(Navieras de Puerto Rico) and renamed the Borinquen. She ran for many years on the Elizabeth NJ to San Juan PR route and was laid up for good in mid 1988. She was scrapped in 1989 at Beihei China.
Vessel Identification
Name:Borinquen
IMO:5224845
Former name(s):
- Marine Falcon (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,189 tons
Summer DWT:17,249 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gary on Dec 11, 2015 01:12 (5 years ago)
Thank you Jeager for the updated info on this ship. You are correct there are not many old Navieras on the Internet. I welcome anyone posting ships from the old days, such as San Juan, Arecibo, and old Seatrain ships, Aquadilla, Mayaguez, and Carolina.
jeager on Dec 10, 2015 14:09 (5 years ago)
You don't see many photos of Navieras' ex-Sea-Land and Seatrain ships, thanks for posting.

She wasn't just renamed, Gary, she was lengthened and rebuilt as a cellular ship by Ingalls in 1966.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,969 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!