ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALMORAL - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jdap [View profile]Title:BALMORALAdded:Dec 05, 2015
Captured:November 05, 2015IMO:8506294Hits:365
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Cruise ship 'Balmoral' inbound the Lisbon harbour.

Main characteristics:
MMSI: 308785000
Callsign: C6II4
LOA: 218m
Beam: 33m
Draught: 7.25m
GT: 43537 t
DWT: 5186 t
Avg. cruising speed: 18.5 kn
Capacity: 1350 pax
Crew: 510
Year of build: 1988
Builder: MEYER NEPTUN PAPENBURG (PAPENBURG, GERMANY)
Flag: BAHAMAS
Home port: NASSAU
Class society: BUREAU VERITAS
Manager & owner: FRED OLSEN MARINE SERVICES - OSLO, NORWAY
Former names:
NORWEGIAN CROWN until Jan 2008
CROWN ODYSSEY until Mar 2003
NORWEGIAN CROWN until May 2000
CROWN ODYSSEY until Mar 1996
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°33’34.38” N, 7°3’58.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 240° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Tallinn, Estonia
Arrival:18th May 2019
05:00:28 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 26 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCNewcastle
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCLerwick, Shetland Is
2018 August 29th, 09:15:27 UTCInvergordon
2018 August 29th, 06:00:11 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 28th, 04:00:31 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
More Of This Ship
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 365 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!