ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRIGOANTARCTICO - IMO 7383073

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:FRIGOANTARCTICOAdded:Dec 18, 2015
Captured:September 12, 1982IMO:7383073Hits:1,911
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Those days when so many of those nice vessels came to Montréal.

Edit: Changed category (PM)
Vessel Identification
Name:Tropical Estoril
IMO:7383073
Former name(s):
- Cap Ferrato (Until 1985)
- Frigoantartico (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,060 tons
Summer DWT:9,735 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TROPICAL ESTORIL
© peter j. fitzpatrick
FRIGOANTARTICO
© Marc Piché
Tropical Estoril
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Dec 18, 2015 23:48 (3 years ago)
This good lined ship, with sharp bow splitting the sea, makes a beautiful picture.
Allan RO on Dec 18, 2015 23:10 (3 years ago)
Rene

I have a Nikon scanner and with ICE on it seems to treat a lot of the black layer of Kodachrome slides as dust, consequently much of the ships names can be missing and lines wobbly. I now do not use ICE and clean the slides manually and clean off the dust specs and scratches of the scan with Photoshop. Its time consuming but a better way. Technology is great if it works, but sometimes....

cheers

Allan
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 18, 2015 21:44 (3 years ago)
Ah, lovely lines. If you send the photo to me at tomajac@gmail.com i'll be happy to help you.
Tomas
Patagualino on Dec 18, 2015 21:36 (3 years ago)
Fridge ships of yesterday....dontcha just love 'em? They were all (usually) capable of 20+Kts.
And invariably went to nice ports..... with a nice, clean cargo.....Sheer Bliss! Happy Days!
(To those of us who were there.)
Patrick Hill on Dec 18, 2015 21:01 (3 years ago)
Had similar problems with my first scans with new scanner, now only scan negs with de-ice on which doesn't remove windows :) With prints I keep them and the scanner glass clean ;)
Dеnis on Dec 18, 2015 20:12 (3 years ago)
Ohhh, now that explains it... I think you'd better reupload it.
René Beauchamp on Dec 18, 2015 19:32 (3 years ago)
You are right Denis. My anti dust program is not very good, it removed the windows also. I wonder if I should remove the photo and start all over again. I will be waiting for an administration decision on that matter.
pieter melissen on Dec 18, 2015 14:43 (3 years ago)
Mike, just did that for René
Mike Griffiths on Dec 18, 2015 13:46 (3 years ago)
PS Rene: put this in ship in reefers built before 1980
Mike Griffiths on Dec 18, 2015 13:35 (3 years ago)
Great photo/scan of classic Drammen....thank you...
Dеnis on Dec 18, 2015 11:50 (3 years ago)
Strangely she lacks many windows on her superstructure...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!