ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGONISTIS - IMO 7611705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AGONISTISAdded:Dec 19, 2015
Captured:IMO:7611705Hits:1,504
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
a familiar face in Rotterdam during the early eighties, here incoming in a bit of rough water at the Hook. Is Empros Lines still anywhere operational?
Vessel Identification
Name:J Fortune
IMO:7611705
Former name(s):
- Ola (Until 2008 Jul)
- Yola (Until 2008 Jun)
- Star Tramp (Until 1997 Jan)
- Korkyra (Until 1994 Jul)
- Agonistis (Until 1986 May)
- Cap Andreas (Until 1979 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,440 tons
Summer DWT:6,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGONISTIS
© Mike Griffiths
YOLA
© Rogério Cordeiro
Yola
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Dec 21, 2015 09:58 (3 years ago)
Empros Lines still going very strong with brand new premises in the north of Athens suburban's. Founded by late George Dracopoulos, now headed by daughter Anna and grand children. One of the very few Hellenic liner companies, since the vast majority of Hellenic dry cargo Owners are working the tramp market.
pieter melissen on Dec 20, 2015 08:33 (3 years ago)
Thanks all,and for Gianpaolo, she is incoming so the worst is over..
Gianpaolo on Dec 19, 2015 20:20 (3 years ago)
Nice shot... she is going into the North sea not so calm...
GP
Mike Griffiths on Dec 19, 2015 18:37 (3 years ago)
Nice little Japanese 70s designed cargo ship lasted well but unfortunately now gone.
Good place to take photos pieter - at the end of that Rozenburg isthmus between the Hoek and the iron ore terminal....
jadran on Dec 19, 2015 17:54 (3 years ago)
Brilliant photograph Pieter,, I adore it ... almost feel when I was on the seas at your area ( English channel, Rotterdam, ....... ); regards (J)
Pica on Dec 19, 2015 13:34 (3 years ago)
must have been a rough day on the Nieuwe Waterweg...
Jürgen
pieter melissen on Dec 19, 2015 11:08 (3 years ago)
Thanks Peter, reminded me what the D in the funnel stands for.
PHa on Dec 19, 2015 08:08 (3 years ago)
@ Pieter: EMPROS LINES is still active: http://emproslines.com/
Regards Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,504 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!