ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKRITAS - IMO 7609647

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AKRITASAdded:Dec 26, 2015
Captured:IMO:7609647Hits:456
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the many IHI built "Liberty replacements" this time in the shape of a "Friendship G" version, with travelling gantries. Built for the account of Faros shipping, (hence the funnel markings), a vehicle used by Greek owner Micheal Xylas.
Vessel Identification
Name:Capital Sky
IMO:7609647
Former name(s):
- Magic Swan (Until 2007 Apr)
- Akragas (Until 2000 Nov)
- Akritas (Until 1993 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,153 tons
Summer DWT:23,539 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKRITAS
© Chris Howell
AKRAGAS
© Michael Neidig
CAPITAL SKY
© Capt.BURAK ATIL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 456 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!