ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aktea - IMO 7362184

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AkteaAdded:Dec 28, 2015
Captured:IMO:7362184Hits:370
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
One of the few ships ever built at the Elefsis shipyard near Athens. The yard was set up by Professor Stratis G. Andreadis, and Aktea was built for his own account.

EDIT I have replaced the original picture that I posted this morning. I rescanned the original negative and this one looks much better.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aktea
IMO:7362184
Former name(s):
- Trade Vision (Until 1994 Oct)
- Aktea (Until 1990 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,785 tons
Summer DWT:43,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKTEA
© Mick Warrick
Trade Vision
© Capt. Jan Melchers
Aktea
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!