ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGHIOS MAKARIOS - IMO 6809460

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:AGHIOS MAKARIOSAdded:Dec 29, 2015
Captured:IMO:6809460Hits:810
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
One of the late sixties Carras "Aqua" bulkers in later days, (See Aquaglory) but still in Greek ownership. (Which one Acrop??)
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexandros
IMO:6809460
Former name(s):
- Aghios Makarios (Until 1994 Feb)
- Aquaglory (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:28,537 tons
Summer DWT:48,186 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALEXANDROS
© Yvon Perchoc
AQUAGLORY
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Dec 29, 2015 10:48 (3 years ago)
Thanks Acrop, every day you make us happy by telling new facts about this rather unknown part of the shipping industry.
Acrop on Dec 29, 2015 10:40 (3 years ago)
Thanks Pieter. The three golden rings (forming a propeller inside) represents the three families owning Golden Union Shipping i.e. Veniamis, Gabriel and Andreadis families. Prior to the set up of Golden Union in late '70s, late Capt Veniamis had shares on ships together with friends under the umbrella of Union Commercial, a management company of late M. Scoufalos. Capt Veniamis made his fortune by the cement trades, he was buying very old ships to carry the unpreferred cargo of cement clinker.
pieter melissen on Dec 29, 2015 09:36 (3 years ago)
Thank you Acrop, the blue funnel with the three yellow rings is still very present these days.
Acrop on Dec 29, 2015 09:26 (3 years ago)
AGIOS MAKARIOS was owned by late Capt Eleftherios Veniamis (Golden Union Shipping, Piraeus) which at the time was a very active sale and purchase player, buying and selling lots of ships. This particular one was bought by late John M Carras (Carras Hellas, Piraeus) as Aquaglory. Today Golden Union, led by son Theodore Veniamis - which is also President of Union of Greek Shipowners - and is one of the world's major dry bulk owners, especially on the capesize sector.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 810 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!