ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WYSPIANSKI - IMO 5393892

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:WYSPIANSKIAdded:Dec 29, 2015
Captured:IMO:5393892Hits:607
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Obviously economising on their maintenance budget, this POL ship arrives at the Hook in the early eighties. Anybody for a name?

EDIT: Wyspianski looks quite right.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spians
IMO:5393892
Former name(s):
- Wyspianski (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,225 tons
Summer DWT:10,744 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Wyspianski
© anstelan
Wyspianski
© anstelan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Dec 30, 2015 09:18 (3 years ago)
Within the 1960s the shipyard 3.MAJ, Rijeka built the most beautiful ships within their entire shipbuilding opus .........
friendship on Dec 29, 2015 11:34 (3 years ago)
WYSPIANSKI Polski Linie Oceaczne, build Brodogradiliste 3.Maj, Rijeka, Yard-No. 482, launch. 3-12-1961, deliv. 19-5-1962 (IMO No 5393892), as SPIANS breaked Alang -02-1984
Regards, friendship !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 607 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!