ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ming Fortune - IMO 8012671

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:Ming FortuneAdded:Dec 29, 2015
Captured:IMO:8012671Hits:461
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
My hopes are on somebody who can read Chinese characters,it is one of the early eighties built Yang Ming Containerships, bwhich we may now have identified as MING FORTUNE, (Thanks Frans) but confirmation would still be appreciared.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ym Fortune
IMO:8012671
Former name(s):
- Kota Permas (Until 2004 Jun)
- Med Taichung (Until 2003 Aug)
- Maersk Dubai (Until 1996 Jun)
- Ming Fortune (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,872 tons
Summer DWT:30,669 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Corporation Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Dec 29, 2015 21:37 (3 years ago)
Sorry I was looking more on the last character this is the word ming.

By this one (Ming Fortune) the first character is beter matching.

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2309812#

Pilot Frans on Dec 29, 2015 21:31 (3 years ago)
Chinees characters seems identical with this one (Ming Energy)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1404635
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!