ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILHA DE KOMO - IMO 7350002

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:ILHA DE KOMOAdded:Dec 30, 2015
Captured:IMO:7350002Hits:977
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
This handsome little coaster carrying landrovers and pick-ups is probably on her way to Africa. Identification via the two reactions below.
Vessel Identification
Name:Abdelrahman K
IMO:7350002
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671224000
Callsign:5VBH5
Former name(s):
- Hammoudi J (Until 2006 Sep)
- Hyacinth (Until 2003 Mar)
- Neptune Storm (Until 2002 Sep)
- Tobias (Until 1997 Jan)
- Ilha De Komo (Until 1996)
- Lindinger Hyacinth (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,848 tons
Summer DWT:2,906 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lome
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ILHA DE KOMO
© PWR
ILHA DE KOMO
© PWR
Abdelrahman K
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Hill on Dec 30, 2015 08:21 (3 years ago)
ILHA DE KOMO - IMO 7350002
DEREK SANDS on Dec 30, 2015 08:21 (3 years ago)
Hi Pieter,

Its the "Ilha de Komo"
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2206344

Formerly the "Lindinger Hyacinth".

She called here in Ipswich and at Harwich to under both names. Believe she was under flag of Cape Verde Islands at this time.

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 977 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!