ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORSUM - IMO 9429261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:echobow [View profile]Title:MORSUMAdded:Dec 30, 2015
Captured:December 29, 2015IMO:9429261Hits:1,318
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2011-2020
Description:
"Morsum" navigating in Hamburg port. Spotted from Landungsbrücken ferry terminal on a windy 29.12.2015.
Vessel Identification
Name:Morsum
IMO:9429261
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305837000
Callsign:V2QJ7
Former name(s):
- Rbd Gabriela (Until 2012)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,983 tons
Summer DWT:11,000 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2012
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°23’8.62” N, 18°42’59.4” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 174° (221°)
Destination:
Location:Pl Gdn
Arrival:19th Apr 2019
10:00:20 UTC
Last update:
58 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 18:15:49 UTCBeanr
2018 September 7th, 00:00:45 UTCGbbel
2018 September 3rd, 10:00:57 UTCBeanr
2018 August 31st, 15:00:33 UTCGbbel
2018 August 28th, 06:00:34 UTCBeanr
2018 August 18th, 10:00:33 UTCBeanr
2018 July 4th, 04:00:43 UTCDeham
2018 July 2nd, 20:00:33 UTCNlrtm
2018 June 30th, 14:00:28 UTCGbtil
2018 June 26th, 09:00:00 UTCPtset
More Of This Ship
EXPANSA
© stara zientara
MORSUM
© Jerzy Rakowski
EXPANSA & EXTERNO
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
echobow on Jan 05, 2016 19:09 (3 years ago)
I keep my fingers crossed for you Marcus. Hopefully we will meet one day at Hamburg when you come for a visit and I've the time myself.
All the best, David
Marcus-S on Jan 04, 2016 19:49 (3 years ago)
Hi David,
I have canceled the Hamburg trip. There were no interesting ships in traffic last sunday and it was cold too. ;-)) So I will hope for better weather.
best regards back to Hamburg
Marcus
echobow on Jan 03, 2016 10:26 (3 years ago)
Hi Marcus, first I want to thank you for your nice comment! And yes, you're right, it was actually a cold day, however nowhere near the today's freezing temperatures. I therefore truly hope you won't lose your fingers to the frost by pressing the release button on your camera when you come to Hamburg today;))
I look forward to your photos!

Best regards, David
Marcus-S on Jan 01, 2016 10:38 (3 years ago)
A very nice angle, David. Oh *bibber* it looks like a cold day. The winter is coming to Germany this days. :-)
The day after tomorrow I will make a little harbour tour in Hamburg, too. Hope the weather is not too cold.
I wish you a happy new year.
best regards, Marcus
echobow on Dec 31, 2015 14:38 (3 years ago)
Hey Mr/Mrs Ericsson, thank you very much! I will do my best to show you what's going up at Hamburg port next year & hopefully with some satisfying results;)
I can actually understand that you like the camera, since I already do so after just one ship-spotting trip!

I wish you all the best for the next year and look forward to your beautiful photos from the idyllic Swedish coastline.
Best regards to you & Jill,
David
marshal79 on Dec 31, 2015 13:46 (3 years ago)
Very good "in action shot".Like that
And the camera, same as my daughter has and we like that a lot.Sure it will be a lot top photos from Hamburg next year
echobow on Dec 31, 2015 11:45 (3 years ago)
Thank you George for your great compliment, you're welcome!

Regards, David
echobow on Dec 31, 2015 11:43 (3 years ago)
Hi Clyde, yeah I wanna tell u: She answers to the name of Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ200.
Cheers
George58 on Dec 31, 2015 08:42 (3 years ago)
What a great photo David.Thanks for sharing.
Clyde Dickens on Dec 30, 2015 22:18 (3 years ago)
In case you want to tell me ??!! What is the make and model of your new teammate
echobow on Dec 30, 2015 21:22 (3 years ago)
Clyde, thank you for your great compliments! My new camera has a share at the result, I've to admit. Hope we'll become a team as good as the previous one;))

Kind regards, David
Clyde Dickens on Dec 30, 2015 19:20 (3 years ago)
Well done David. Full frame close up, looking through bridge, movement spray, sharp despite weather.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!