Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sagittarius Stern - IMO 8506529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:Sagittarius SternAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Bulker Sagittarius, downbound the Welland Ship Canal below Lock 1, St. Catherines, Ontario, on October 18, 2004. Bound from Burns Harbor, Indiana, to Cote Ste Catherine, Quebec in-water ballast.

Built 1987 in Italy, IMO 8506529
Vessel Identification
Name:Phoenix Sun
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
Former name(s):
- Vsl Centurion (Until 2012 Aug)
- Beststar (Until 2011 Jul)
- Sagittarius (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,599 tons
Summer DWT:29,365 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Beesley
© Paul Beesley
Phoenix Sun
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 16, 2005 19:56 (11 years ago)
niec stern shot, i always miss her when she comes through
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!