ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN SEEKER - IMO 7012179

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:OCEAN SEEKERAdded:Jan 09, 2016
Captured:December 19, 2015IMO:7012179Hits:1,723
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
OCEAN SEEKER arrived under its own power the 18-12-2015 for Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she is in the process of being scrapped.

See a small line of OCEAN SEEKER below under "THIS SHIP"
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Seeker
IMO:7012179
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235338000
Callsign:ZNZK5
Former name(s):
- Granuaile Ii (Until 2000 Jun)
- Granuaile (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:1,026 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lowestoft
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRANUAILE
© Mike Griffiths
OCEAN SEEKER
© George58
OCEAN SEEKER
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Jan 10, 2016 18:51 (3 years ago)
Hello David and Frank, quite clearly when the ship previously sailed for "Irish Lights"

Thank you for comments.
Best Regards
Bendt
Frank Buckley on Jan 10, 2016 09:20 (3 years ago)
Hi Bendt
What davidships mentions about lifting navigation bouy mooring chains is correct because I believe that she was for many years in the service of The Commissionare of Irish Lights as a navigational bouy tender until replaced by new vessel built in the Nethetlands and with same name around the year 2000.
Best regards
Frank
davidships on Jan 10, 2016 02:30 (3 years ago)
Mainly for lifting navigation buoy mooring chains
Dеnis on Jan 10, 2016 01:46 (3 years ago)
I would guess that sheave on the bow was used for deep anchorage.
bendt nielsen on Jan 09, 2016 22:22 (3 years ago)
@ Allan, You are absolutely right, but it was more like a joke to Denis.

@ Malim, it's always nice when a bar is well equipped :)

Best Regards
Bendt
Malim Sahib on Jan 09, 2016 20:56 (3 years ago)
Remember her well as GRANUAILE when owned by Irish Lights - she had draught Guiness in her bar!
Allan RO on Jan 09, 2016 19:58 (3 years ago)
more like a cable layer

Allan
bendt nielsen on Jan 09, 2016 18:48 (3 years ago)
Hello Denis, Looks a bit like a whaler with the bow :-) You're right it's not the type that seen for daily.

Best Regards
Bendt
Dеnis on Jan 09, 2016 16:03 (3 years ago)
An unusual vessel for you to cut, Bendt!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!