ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTA - IMO 5028801

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:ATLANTAAdded:Jan 10, 2016
Captured:June 14, 1984IMO:5028801Hits:573
Location:Dublin, Ireland
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
Commissioner of Irish Lights vessel Atlanta, built Philip & Son, Dartmouth 20:11:1959. Lengthened to 70.6m in 1975

Sold 1988 and renamed Taria, for conversion to a private yacht. Clearly never came off and in 1991 sold to Masterman Iron & Steel, Rainham, Kent and broken up 03:10:1991

only one other shot on site

photo : Dublin, 14:06:1984
photo : Allan Ryszka-Onions 1984/2016

Vessel Identification
Name:Taria
IMO:5028801
Former name(s):
- Atlanta (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:1,239 tons
Summer DWT:568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TARIA
© mikedavies43
Atlanta
© Robbie Cox
ATLANTA
© Joe Carroll
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!