ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOBY - IMO 6611667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:SOBYAdded:Jan 10, 2016
Captured:December 31, 2015IMO:6611667Hits:736
Location:Porto Praia, Cape Verde Islands
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
SOBY inbound to Praia, Cape Verde December 31 2015.

Former names:
OSTBORNHOLM 1966 - 1980
SOBY-FAERGEN 1980 - 2015

Built by Kalmar Varv, Sweden 1966.
Vessel Identification
Name:Soby Faergen
IMO:6611667
Flag:Cape Verde
MMSI:617100000
Callsign:D4HB
Former name(s):
- Ostbornholm (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:850 tons
Summer DWT:471 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOBY FAERGEN
© Pieter Inpyn
SOBY FAERGEN
© Pieter Inpyn
SOBY
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Mar 26, 2017 11:46 (2 years ago)
Capsized at berth in Mindelo port, Sao Vincente island, Cape Verde, on Mar 24, 2017.

https://www.fleetmon.com/maritime-news/2017/17687/passenger-ro-ro-ship-soby-capsized/

Regards,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!